Hotel&ResortInsider
Home About us Contact us Help Login Advertise Tell A Friend  
Jewels Recruitment
 
Leisure Travel Luxury & Spa Business Meeting & Conference Food & Drinks Fun & Health
Advertisement
Reviews
Sheraton to launch a Deluxe 186-room property in McKinney Texas
Enjoy the true flavor of Maldives with Angsana Ihuru
Dining at Ithaa can be one of your most unforgettable surprises
The Town House Galleria of Milan
Lugal Ankara - A sophisticated charm
 
Trends
Dubai greets over 7.9 million visitors in the Middle Quarter of 2013
Cities with Rail-to-Airport Connection make better Hotel Revenue
Travel predictions for 2014 - it's time to explore the world
Boomer Travels - Baby Boomers are on the go!
Top 3 Consumer Trends Influencing Travel
 
People
Jamie Seymour - The Venom Researcher from Australia
Kim Jagtiani - The Discovery Channel co-host
John Coletta - The CFO of Einstein Noah Restaurant Group
Hugh Fearnley-Whittingstall – Celebrity Chef, Television Presenter and Food Writer
Kate Pierson - Singer, Hotelier and Television Personality
 
Best
Top Safety Tips for Female Travelers
The best places to ski in Canada
New York's best 'hidden restaurants'
Top 5 treks of the world
The Top 5 highest statues of the world
 

""

Hotel & Resort Insider (HRI) takes your privacy seriously. Please read the following to learn more about our privacy policy.

Information Collection and Use
Registration
Order Forms
Cookies
Log Files
Links
Surveys & Contests
Security
Correcting/Updating Personal Information
Notification of Changes

All User information supplied by Users of HRI as defined under hotelresortinsider.com. Terms & Conditions is covered by and  fully compliant with the U.S. federal CAN-SPAM Act of 2004 (the Act)  regulating email delivery and strictly prohibits the practice of harvesting, selling, renting or redistributing of personal information to other companies as defined under the Act . For further information regarding the CAN-SPAM Act of 2004, you many visit http://www.spamlaws.com/federal/

Information Collection and Use

We collect information from our users at several different points on the website - this is for customer service and billing purposes, we also collect data from our users so that we can customize the content and/or advertising site according to individual preferences. User details will be used only to provide service(s) specifically requested by the User.  User information will not be disclosed to a third party without Users� permission, except when:

We have your consent to share the information;
We need to send the information to companies who work on behalf of HRI to provide a product or service to you; (Unless we tell you differently, these companies do not have any right to use the personally identifiable information we provide to them beyond what is necessary to assist us.);
We need to share your information to provide the product or service you have requested;
We respond to subpoenas, court orders, any legitimate request by authorities with which we must comply or legal process; or
We find that your actions on our web sites violate our Terms and Conditions or any of our usage guidelines for specific products or services.

HRI, as the sole owner of the personal information collected from this site, may transfer information about you if HRI acquires, or is acquired by or merged with, another company.

top

Registration

In order to receive our newswires, email alerts or access our web site content, users have to complete a registration form. During registration a user is required to give contact information (such as name, email address, industry sector, industry interests, etc.). This information is used to contact the user about the services on our site for which they have expressed interest and so we can provide a more personalized experience at hotelresortinsider.com. It is optional for the user to provide demographic information (such as income level and gender).

""

Order Forms

We request information from users on our order forms. Users have to provide contact information (such as name and delivery address) and financial information (such as credit card number and expiry date), only if the user is an advertiser or subscribing to a premium service. This information is used for billing purposes and to fulfill customer orders.

""

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file written to a user�s hard drive that contains the User ID. The cookies do not contain any personal information about users. The use of cookies is now widespread. The reason we use cookies is to save our users time on the site (so that users do not have to log in with a password more than once); and also so that we can personalize a user's experience of the site. If a user sets up his browser to reject the cookie, he or she may still use the site although functionality will be impaired.

""

Log Files

Whenever a User requests a page, username, IP address, browser and version and operating system are stored in a log file. This information is only used for statistical purposes to help improve this site and provide accurate statistics to advertisers in the form of aggregated data.

""

Links

This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that HRI is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of these third party sites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

""

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose any information requested. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and delivery address), and demographic information (such as postcode, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving our services.

""

Security

This website takes every precaution to protect our users� information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and off-line.
When our registration/order form asks users to enter sensitive information (such as credit card number), that information is encrypted and is protected with the best encryption software in the industry - SSL. While on a secure page, such as our order form, the lock icon on the bottom of Web browsers such as Netscape Navigator and Microsoft Internet Explorer becomes locked, as opposed to un-locked, or open, as will be the case for most of the time that a user is browsing the web.

If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can send an email to click here

""

Correcting/Updating Personal Information

If a user�s personally identifiable information changes, or if a user wished to change or discontinue their service, we will strive to provide a way to correct, update or remove that user�s personal data provided to us. This can usually be done at the personal profile page.

""

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on our Homepage so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

""

 


 
Hotel & Resort Insider
© Hotel & Resort Insider LLC. 2007
Privacy Policy, Including use of cookies . Terms and Conditions . About . Contact . Help . Advertise . Tell a friend. Reader's Contribution. Mediakit